Privacy Statement

This is the website of the following companies:

(1) Principal Trust Company (Asia) Limited
(2) Principal Trust Company (Hong Kong) Limited
(3) Principal Trust Company (Bermuda) Limited
(4) Principal Asset Management Company (Asia) Limited
(5) Principal Investment & Retirement Services Limited
(6) Principal Nominee Company (Hong Kong) Limited
(7) Principal Insurance Company (Hong Kong) Limited
(collectively "Principal Hong Kong")

We understand that our customers and website visitors are concerned about the privacy of information. We have established policies and procedures concerning the collection, use and security of your information that will help protect your privacy. This privacy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of Principal Hong Kong under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the "Ordinance").

OUR CORPORATE POLICY

Principal Hong Kong recognizes the importance of personal data to our business and the importance of respecting the privacy rights of our clients. Therefore, we are committed to ensuring compliance with the requirements of the Ordinance. Each employee of Principal Hong Kong must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of personal information. To further enhance confidentiality and security of all personal data, only authorized staff will be allowed to have access to the personal information collected. It is restricted to those persons who have a business need to access personal information in order to perform their job duties.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to establish the policies and practices of Principal Hong Kong's commitment to protect the privacy of personal data and to inform you about our responsibilities and your rights under the Ordinance.

Types of Personal Data Held

There are two broad categories of personal data held by us. They are personal data relating to clients and employees of Principal Hong Kong.

(1) Personal data held by us relating to clients may include the following:-

(a) name and address, occupation, contact details, date of birth, their identity card or passport numbers;

(b) current employer, nature of position, relevant income of clients;

(c) details of financial status of clients; and

(d) information obtained by us in the ordinary course of the business relationship such as records of contribution and benefit payments, investment options, account values and balances etc.

 

(2) Personal data held by us relating to employees may include the following:-

(a) name and address, contact details, date of birth and nationality of employees and their spouses and their identity card or passport numbers and place and date of issue thereof;

(b) additional information compiled about employees which may include records of remuneration and benefits paid to the employees, records of job postings, transfer and training, records of medical checks, sick leave and other medical claims and performance appraisal reports of the employees; and

(c) relevant personal data pertaining to former employees may be required by us to fulfill obligations to the former employees and legal obligations under certain ordinances.

 

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

(1) The purposes for which personal data relating to clients may be used are as follows:-

(a) facilitating the daily operations of the services provided to the clients;

(b) marketing retirement and/or investment products or services by Principal Hong Kong;

(c) providing retirement and/or investment products or services;

(d) maintaining statistical data and providing a database for product and market research;

(e) marketing financial, investment and/or insurance products or services (other than retirement and/or investment products or services provided by Principal Hong Kong) by any company/companies other than Principal Hong Kong, subject to client's express prior written consent;

(f) compliance with applicable laws and regulations; and

(g) any other purposes relating or incidental thereto.

(2) The purposes for which personal data relating to employees may be used are as follows:-

(a) determining and reviewing salaries, bonuses and other benefits;

(b) consideration for promotion, training, secondment or transfer;

(c) providing employee references;

(d) registering employees as intermediaries or licensees with statutory authorities/institutions for purposes directly related or associated to the employment; and

(e) any other purposes relating or incidental thereto.

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data held by Principal Hong Kong relating to clients will be kept confidential but may be transferred to the following parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) for any of the purposes stated above:-

(a)any agent, contractor, third party service provider or any company(ies) within the same group of companies to which Principal Hong Kong belong ("the member company(ies)") which provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, marketing, professional or other services to Principal Hong Kong in connection with their business operations;

(b) any person to whom Principal Hong Kong is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on Principal Hong Kong or any of the member companies or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which Principal Hong Kong or the member companies are expected to comply;

(c) any actual or proposed assignee of Principal Hong Kong or participant or sub-participant or transferee of Principal Hong Kong's rights in respect of the client; and

(d) any persons or bodies corporate under a duty of confidentiality to Principal Hong Kong.

Accuracy of Personal Data

Principal Hong Kong strives at all times to ensure accuracy of all personal data collected and processed by us. In order to assist us to deliver on this pledge, please inform us immediately in the event that your personal information has been changed or you discovered that your personal information held by us is incorrect.

Your Rights

It is not a statutory requirement for you to provide personal data to us. However, we will not be able to provide you with the services and products you may require unless you provide us with the necessary personal data or information.

You have a right (i) to be informed whether we hold any of your personal data; (ii) to be supplied with a copy of your personal data we hold; and (iii) to request correction of your personal data we hold. If you wish to access to and/or to correct any of your personal data held by us, please send your written request to the address set out below. We may, subject to the Ordinance, impose a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request.

If you do not wish your personal data to be used for direct marketing purposes, you may notify us in writing to the following address:-

Data Protection Officer

Principal Trust Company (Asia) Limited

30/F, Millennium City 6,

392 Kwun Tong Road, Kwun Tong

Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Upon receipt of such notice, we shall, without charge to you, cease using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If you are a member of our MPF or ORSO scheme(s), the "Personal Information Collection Statement" (PICS) concerning MPF or ORSO schemes as set out on the page of "Principal Retirement Service Centre" shall apply to your personal data which are collected by us and provided by you in your capacity as our MPF or ORSO member through this website.

(a) name and address, contact details, date of birth and nationality of employees and their spouses and their identity card or passport numbers and place and date of issue thereof;

(b) additional information compiled about employees which may include records of remuneration and benefits paid to the employees, records of job postings, transfer and training, records of medical checks, sick leave and other medical claims and performance appraisal reports of the employees; and

(c) relevant personal data pertaining to former employees may be required by us to fulfill obligations to the former employees and legal obligations under certain ordinances.

 
腾讯分分彩漏洞百出